Category Archives: That’s life!

Beautiful things take time to grow…

Image

Are you a bit impatient some times? Do you lose your nerves easily when things don’t go as expected? Well, maybe there is a reason why! Following our dreams is great, but sometimes it takes a bit more time than we would like it to… So breathe in, breathe out and take this as your new mantra! “Beautiful things take time to grow”

Beautiful things take time to grow

Have a great week and keep up!

Big hug and much love,

Sara

Thank You, Than You, Thank You… & …Happy New Year! ♥

Standard

After 3 weeks of some sort of holidays, I am back to wish you all the best for 2014! What are your plans to make your dreams come true? Have you already written your goals? I have revised mine and I am already working to get them with a lot of gratitude! So this is how I want to star this first post of the year, giving thanks for everything I have in my life!

thank-language

Thank you, than you, thank you mum and dad for being so supportive, caring and loving me so much, I love you! Thank you, than you, thank you to the rest of my family for becoming closer to us the last year :)

Thank you, than you, thank you my dear and closest friends Laura, Sara, Sandra, Marga, Camilla, Olga, Jeroen, Marina & Katrien. You were ALWAYS there when I needed you the most, to share, relax, cry or laugh together. You made me feel special & loved. Thank you for your time, messages, talks, support, shoulder, big hugs… You are all GREAT!

Thank you, than you, thank you to everyone on the net following me, liking my contents and encouraging me to keep on making people’s life easier and happier through healthier habits and specially food! It would not make any sense without you guys!

Thank you, than you, thank you to all the people I know in Ghent that make me feel this is my second home. Thank you, than you, thank you  roomies, friends, colleagues… My life in Ghent would not be the same without you

Thank you, than you, thank you  to my little big family in Brussels for all the support and encouragement. You really make my life easier and fun! I’d love to see you more often and share more wonderful moments together. Special thanks to Estefanía & Juande and David & Irene for hosting me, giving me so much and being so nice to me! Love you guys!

Thank you, than you, thank you  to all the visits I had this year, specially the ones who came from far away: Germany, Netherlands, Hungary, Spain… Thank you, than you, thank you  Laura, Camilla & Daan, Olga, Rosa & Luis. Hope to see you very soon!

Thank you, than you, thank you for the trips that I could finally enjoy in Poland, Belgium, Spain & Germany. Hopefully there will be many more next year! :)

Thank you, than you, thank you for all the people who are not that close to me anymore but meant a lot to me in the past.

Thank you, than you, thank you for all my job opportunities as a freelance and working for De Natuur Frituur. It was awesome to work in the health coaching and tourism field! Thank you, than you, thank you, this year I enjoyed very much working and while earning enough money to pay my bills   :)

And last, but not least, thank you, than you, thank you to my dearest body for giving me right signs at the right moment to teach me how to take care of myself and keep up with a healthy lifestyle :) Thank you, than you, thank you for healing and letting go. Thank you, than you, thank you for being strong and keep up! ♥

I am truly grateful for all this and for the great people and things to come in 2014. I give thanks in advance for more health, love, joy,  feeling good moments, great relationships, beautiful experiences,  healthy food, interesting jobs, nice clients, outstanding trips, money, free time, holidays, big hugs, smiles, laughs, freedom, commitment, more love, more health and more happiness… ♥

What are you grateful for?

Big big hug and many blessings,

Sara

My Christmas Gift to YOU ALL!

Standard

I used to like buying presents to everyone I love for Christmas and special occasions. However the past years I am very much against buying “whatever” just because… Nowadays we have everything we need, we buy it all the time, so why not to be original and offer more alternative presents thinking about the person we want to give something to? What would they like to do with you? What about:

  • Your time
  • Cooking a healthy tasty meal for someone special
  • Go to a nice restaurant together
  • Walk in the nature
  • Visiting an old friend
  • Take a day off together
  • Wellness day (sauna, jacuzzi…)
  • DIY presents
  • Love
  • Smiles
  • Hugs
  • ……

Which one would you like to receive the most? Which one could you add to the list? 

Because I am an unconditional dreamer and we are in crisis, here you have my present for you this year, it personalised because you can ask for what you want, isn’t it great? Plus it is re-usable and you can give to those who you love the most! Share it!! :)

make a wish 2

 

And because I like you and it is also free, I am gonna send you an extra-gift… A Big fat hug!! Yesssss, you know I love them and I want you to share them, so please do!

Big hug

 

Merry Christmas!! I wish all your dreams come true next year (well, leave some for the rest of your life, otherwise it would not be exciting anymore, hehehe), lots of love and a health!

Thanks a lot for having supported me this year, you are AWESOME!

Another big hug and much love,

Sara.es ♥

 

☆ Magic Sunday afternoon with Marina! It’s all in the air… :) ☆

Standard

I would love to share with you the recipe we followed for this delicious juice*, but I can’t… Not because I don’t want to, but because it was the outcome of the flow of the moment… Marina started playing the piano, I started juicing what we had found and agreed at home and mAgIc just happened :)

2013-11-17 15.30.50

Because life is about the people you meet and the things you create with them, and when the time is right and we let ourselves go, then everything is possible! Thank YOU Marina (check her blog here) for so many unexpected lovely moments together, I don’t know if you’ve noticed, but we inspire each other and shine!

Let’s keep on connecting and creating more beautiful projects, this is just the beginning and we are already making it happen! There is a reason why we are here… ;-)

Big hug, much love and many thanks mi querida amiga!

Sara.es

*When the nice weather will come, I will start posting some green juices recipes! 

Why is it happening for me vs. to me?

Standard

Why is this happening for me

Have you ever wondered “why is this happening to me?”? I thought so, hahah, been there ;-) how about this new perspective…?

“Why is this happening FOR me?”

I love it, it just creates a whole new world of opportunities and space for new things… what if was all a dive plan made specially for you to help you wake up and start doing new things? What if it was exactly what you needed to get where you want to go?

Are you ready? Embrace whatever that is stopping you and making you feel bad, sad, anxious, you name it! Thank it for having protected you untill now and let it go… Its time to see the challenge as a gift and move on to make it happen. Trust me, it’s all about trust and being grateful, you are ready, go for it and embrace the change it’s about to happen!

Big big hug and much love,

Sara.es

Make a wish…

Standard

IMG_1910_resizedHow often do we dream with whatever we want to happen but the closer we are the more scared we get and the harder it seems to reach it? Why don’t we dare? Where does the resistance come from? What are we afraid of? Don’t we deserve it?

Although I am doing very good with many things in my life, I still feel some resistance. I know it is the general feeling for many people, some things are moving and shaking, but in other areas nothing seems to happen…

This weekend I spend some time with someone who reminded me that everything is possible, that we just have to create our chances and get them! Thank you Maarten! That was a precious tip!

On the other hand tonight it is new moon, perfect moment to create new things in our lives… November has just started and is certainly going to bring many new things in my life. The year is about to end but still many things have to develop one way or another, so let’s help it a little bit!

Sunday eve I wrote my wish down and this week I am showing up more than ever… I am sure I will see amazing results very soon! :) Mliracles happen every day! I believe in it, I embrace them and I allow them to happen! Do you want the same in your life? Go out of your comfort zone and make it happen, it is  much easier than we think!! We just have to be ready and take action :) I am… What about you? ;-)

Thank you everyone for such an amazing weekend. Thank you in advance for the great week ahead with new energy and old friends visiting, it’s going to be awesome!

What is your wish? :)

Big hug and much ♥,

Sara.es

Sometimes (just sometimes) it feels good to be bad… hehehe :P

Standard

feet_sand_2_220x331Don’t you sometimes have the feeling that you are trying to hard to get something? That you try to be perfect and people don’t really appreciate your effort? Isn’t it hard to reach everybody’s expectations (or even yours)? Well, then I have something you will love! Be bad! Yes… hahaha

I am not talking about robbing a bank or harm anyone. I am talking about being a bit naughty… hihi What does it cross your mind? I might suggest to not answer the telephone for a whole evening, leave your job one hour earlier to go for a massage or even enjoy a “non healthy” dinner in good company without feeling guilty! (Make sure that whatever you do is for your own shake ;-)

I have tons of things in my head I want to get done, but you know what? I’ve done enough for today, my “being bad” moment is going to be “I leave it for tomorrow!”

What will you do?

Much love,

Sara.es

P.S. I don’t get any responsibility from this post! haha, please, do not make it a habit, otherwise it would not be fun anymore… :P

3, 2, 1… Ready for the Autumn DeToX! Do you want to join?!?!

Standard

Although I normally follow a quite healthy lifestyle, it’s always good to take some days to detox your body and be more conscious about what’s going on in your life… From my point of view cleansing should not just about the food we are eating but about what is eating us… Therefore I belive it is great to take some time to reconnect with myself, understand what it is that I need or want the most and get rid off what doesn’t serve me anymore. I don’t need to go far away to disconnect from the new technologies or take good care of me and focus, so for this first time I am staying at home! :)

Fortunately, today, my very good friend and soul sister Laura is coming to satay for 5 days to follow the detox and share the experience with me! It is always nice to have the support and have the chance to share what’s going on while eliminating toxins and getting new insights! :) I could not be happier that we are doing this together! Thanks a lot for coming Lau! :)

So what will happen?? Although I will still have a couple of jobs to do (they have nothing to do with my company) WE WILL BE ON HOLIDAYS!! Yesssssssssssss! We will be both off from the internet, mails, newsletters, Fb, whatsapp or whatsoever… You can still reach us by sms and regular phone calls though :P -Like in the old times, you know? hehe-

Regarding food, we will be following a gentle detox plan based on lemon-ginger water in the morning, juices, green smoothies, low-fat raw food and soups (everything Organic as much as possible). I promise we will not be hungry at any moment!

2013-09-14 16.41.59To complement it, we will take time for ourselves in nature: walking, cycling, running (if we still have the energy) or simply contemplating, reading or meditating. Let’s hope the weather will be nice! :) -Otherwise indoor yoga is always a great option!-

And to have fun? Catching up with friends, talking about girly stuff, visit all the second-hand stores and flea markets in town, go to nice cafés (to drink herbal tea, hehe) and chill a bit watching movies! When was it the last time you had time for so many things?

Do you want to join us? Just take some days off then or stay tuned for the next time. I’m preparing a winter detox; I will announce it in advance so that you can start getting mentally and physically ready for it!  

Oucome, thoughts, learning experiences and pictures will come asap! On the meantime, enjoyyyyyyyy!

Big hug and much love,

Sara.es

Before I turn 30…

Standard

October is here! OMG!! Time flies!! What about all the plans and things on my wish list for 2013? Did I do them? Well… hehe… not all of them… ;) However I do have to say that many other unexpected and cool things happened in the meantime.

“Life is what happens when you are making other plans… “

Since my birthday is in March and I will turn 30 (OMG, time REALLY flies! hahaha) I thought it would be nice to revise those goals for 2013 and include a few more giving me some extra time to accomplish them (both personal and professional)… There we go!!

  • Make my business my main source of income
  • Give at least one talk/lecture/workshop a month (give at least one in Dutch!)
  • Get more that 200 likes in both my FB fan pages (Sara.es on the GO and CaNdiReCeTaS)
  • More than 100.000 visits in my recipes blog http://www.CaNdiReCeTaS.blogspot.com
  • At least 50 followers in this blog
  • Find a working partner for new local and healthy projects
  • Give a new look to my website, more personal, more me… ♥
  • Travel to a place where I have never been before in Belgium
  • Visit some friends in Germany & Switzerland (Alisa, Laura and Sandra are a must!)
  • Take some days off in the mountains for myself and go hiking with my backpack
  • Plan my holidays for 2014 and save at least one week for a retreat :)
  • Chose beter who do I want to spend my time with
  • Go to the sea
  • Finish my 20 classes yoga pass
  • Participate in a padel competition
  • Run a 10k
  • Go home for Christmas
  • Read one interesting book a month
  • Get rid of things I don’t need anymore: old skies, iPad, some clothes, mental dust…
  • Get a SlowJuicer and a new second hand bike :)
  • Do a 5 days detox! I am very excited about this one, I will keep you posted about how it goes… ;-)
  • Focus on my breathing and live more in the present moment (that’s a good one!)
  • Keep al my already good habits: lemon juice in the morning, meditating, green smoothies, eating 70% raw, at least 1600 minutes exercise a week, keep in touch with old friends and family quite often, be happy, make other people happy (love that one), put passion on everything I do (specially when working -and selling fries-), let things go, go with the flow, be open, stay positive (everything happens for a reason, right?), trust, believe in me… Hehe, seems that I am already doing a great job here… :P

Well, I think that’s more than enough, lets let some room for the unexpected and wish me luck! ;-)

2013-09-28 11.10.54

Btw, I am already planning a big party for my 30th b-day to celebrate all my achievements with the people I love! :) I’m veeeeeery excited about it!!! :))))))

What are your goals?? Share them with me, they become closer once you have the intention and write it down… ;-)

Big big hug!!

Quote

As soon as you understand that, your inner peace and relationships with everyone become much much easier… :) Every now and then it is hard to accept it, but some people are in our lives for a short period of time… Whether we like it or not, whether it is for the good or for the bad…

People come into your life for a season, a reason or a lifetime

Sometimes they just come to teach us something about life or about ourselves, which can turn to be a very positive or revealing experience if we are awake enough to see it. However it can also be perceived as a not that positive experience if at that precise moment we miss the purpose.

Not because we want someone to stay forever they will, the same way not because we want someone to disappear tomorrow they will. The key? As for me, accepting the situation whatever it is and being thankful to them for being in our lives and teach us what we need to learn at that moment… :)

Therefore I am very grateful to all the people who came and/or still are in my life that I don’t understand very well… (Let’s say it in a nice way, hehe) (Btw, I send them lots of love, because that’s something they are certainly missing!  ♥). On the other hand I am even more grateful to all the people I have encountered in my life that have given me the motivation I was missing, the support I needed and all love they had!  I could not be happier for having shared at least a second with you all!

Right now I would love to give a few nice words to those friends who the last weeks have been there for sure for a reason, at least this season and who knows if for a lifetime: Laura, An-Sofie, Sandra, Sara, henar, Camilla, Tim & Jeroen, THANKS A LOT, you are simply AMAZING! Love you guys!!

Sara.es

People come into your life for a season, a reason or a lifetime…